• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Conference Programme

The programme is given in Moscow Time (GMT+3). Below you can get acquainted with the final programme of the Conference.

October 19th, Day 1

Chairmen: Anna Shestakova (HSE University, Russia), Ksenia Panidi (HSE University, Russia)

10:00 – 10:40

Vasily Klucharev / University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands and HSE University, Russia
Conference Opening
Keynote presentation:
«Brain-to-brain synchrony in urban spaces: brains in the cities»

Presentation_Klucharev (PDF, 1.67 Mb) 

10:40 – 12:00

Raul Gainetdinov / St. Petersburg State University, Russia
Keynote presentation: «Emerging pharmacology of Trace Amine-Associated Receptors (TAARs): Emotional and Social Dimensions»

Presentation_Gainetdinov (PPTX, 23.42 Mb) 

12:00 – 12:20

Break

12:20 – 13:00

Krishna Prasad Miyapuram / Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinaga, India
Presentation: «Decoding Brain oscillations while Listening Songs, Watching Movies, and Meditating»

13:00 – 13:40

Feng Sheng / Zhejiang University, China
Presentation: 
«Decomposing loss aversion»

13:40 – 14:10

Break

14:10 – 14:50

Veeky Baths / Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, India
Presentation: «Multimodal framework and fusion of EEG, graph theory and sentiment analysis for the prediction and interpretation of consumer decision»

14:50 – 15:30

Ioannis Ntoumanis / HSE University, Russia
Presentation: 
«How expert persuasion can decrease willingness to pay for sugar-containing food»

Presentation_Ntoumanis (PPTX, 9.38 Mb) 

15:30 – 16:00

Break

16:00 – 17:50

Workshop «Inter-subject Correlation Analysis of EEG Data: Hands-on Learning» (part 1)
Ioannis Ntoumanis / 
HSE University, Russia

17:50 – 18:00

Break

18:00 – 19:10

Poster Session

1. Ruining Wang / Zhejiang University, China
«Predicting advertising success using neural similarity measures»

Poster_Wang (JPG, 1.16 Mb) 

2. Alina Davydova, Julia Sheronova / HSE University, Russia
«TMS study of cognitive dissonance and the following preference change: focus on temporal dynamics and the role of the medial and dorsolateral prefrontal cortex»

Poster_Davydova_Sheronova (JPG, 2.27 Mb) 

3. Natalia Gerasimenko / Institute of Higher Nervous Activity and Neurophysiology of the RAS, Russia
«Comparison between basic and superordinate categorization: Influence of level and irrelevant visual information»

Poster_Gerasimenko (JPG, 5.36 Mb) 

4. Ekaterina Zinchenko / Saratov State University, Russia
«Features of oculomotor activity of students in the perception of pictures of different styles»

Poster_Zinchenko (JPG, 2.97 Mb) 

5. Polina Lekhnitskaya/ Kazan (Volga region) Federal University, Russia
«Non-visual eye movements during memorization, long-term and short-term memory retrieval on the blank display: a pilot study»

Poster_Lekhnitskaya (JPG, 6.53 Mb) 

6. Eliana Monahhova / HSE University, Russia
«Neurocognitive processing of attitude-consistent and attitude-inconsistent deepfakes: N400 study»

Poster_Monahhova (JPG, 417 Kb) 

7. Kamil Salyamov / M. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
«Culture as a medium of human actions: theoretical framework»

Poster_Salyamov (JPG, 771 Kb) 

  

October 20th, Day 2

Chairmen: Anna Shestakova (HSE University, Russia), Ksenia Panidi  (HSE University, Russia)

11:00 – 12:00

Yury Shtyrov / Aarhus University, Denmark and HSE University, Russia
Keynote presentation: 
«Word learning in and out of context: multimodal neuroimaging data»

12:00 – 12:40

Nina Kazanina / University of Bristol, UK and HSE University, Russia
Presentation: «Frequency-tagging paradigm in application to language: recent advances and limitations»

Presentation_Kazanina (PDF, 1.25 Mb) 

12:40 – 13:10

Break

13:10 – 13:50

Natalia Shemyakina / Sechenov Institute of Evolutionary Physiology & Biochemistry of the RAS, Russia
Presentation: «Influence of competition conditions on ERP components during creative thinking»

Presentation_Shemyakina (PDF, 4.29 Mb) 

13:50 – 14:30

Vladimir Apanovich / HSE University, Russia
Presentation: «Reconstruction of signal evaluation's stages when distinguishing short time intervals using EEG analysis»

Presentation_Apanovich (PPTX, 2.79 Mb) 

14:30 – 15:10

Anna Shepelenko / HSE University, Russia
Presentation: 
«Predictors of charitable behavior: a research into emotions and the intersubject correlations of neurophysiological fluctuations»

15:10 – 16:00

Break

16:00 – 17:50

Workshop «Inter-subject Correlation Analysis of EEG Data: Hands-on Learning» (part 2)
Ioannis Ntoumanis / 
HSE University, Russia

17:50 – 18:00

Break

18:00 – 19:20

Poster Session

1. Danila Shelepenkov / HSE University, Russia
«Movie rating prediction based on EEG and physiological data»

Poster_Shelepenkov (JPG, 2.04 Mb) 

2. Dina Mitiureva Institute of Higher Nervous Activity and Neurophysiology of the RAS, Russia
«Altruistic decision-making is associated with certain patterns of local brain functional connectivity»

Poster_Mitiureva (JPEG, 1.21 Mb) 

3. Alena Gulyaeva / Institute of Higher Nervous Activity and Neurophysiology of the RAS, Russia
«High activity of the mirror neuron system is associated with more pronounced empathy, low state anxiety, and the presence of children in women»

Poster_Gulyaeva (JPG, 1.74 Mb) 

4. Alena Vodneva / Sirius University, Russia
«Nonverbal and Neural Interpersonal Synchrony in Mentor-Mentee Dyads: Preliminary Analysis»

Poster_Vodneva (JPG, 5.53 Mb) 

5. Kirill Efimov / HSE University, Russia
«Database of silent emotion-inducing video stimuli»

Poster_Efimov (JPG, 1.85 Mb) 

6. Olga Kuskova / HSE University, Russia
«Neural Correlates of Disinformation Processing: the Influence of Conspiracy Theories»

Poster_Kuskova (JPG, 1.48 Mb) 

7. Zorina Rakhmankulova / HSE University, Russia
«Cross-cultural differences in financial risk-taking: a pilot behavioral study»

19:20 – 19:30

Break

19:30 – 19:50

Conference Closing